Dentons Art Prize

The Dentons Art Prize is a biannual monetary award of £5,000 that is given to one artist by an independent panel of judges. The award was launched in January 2016 in collaboration with curator Niamh White and artist Tim A Shaw. All shortlisted artists are given access to expert pro bono legal advice from Dentons and their artwork is offered for sale.

Exciting cities remind you how very different spaces can be at different times of day and how they can be put to a diversity of uses.
What fun if walls had ears.

I found it so compelling to be in Dentons’ offices one evening and imagine a week’s footfall and debate, whilst realising that so much ambitious art had been both a foil and a witness.

What a great scheme this is, what a great conversation for all the participants to find themselves as players...
— Richard Wentworth
 Katharine Lazenby, Untitled, 2018   Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2018    Winner: Katharine Lazenby    Shortlisted Artists:  John Sheehy, Victor Seaward, Fleur Yearsley, Coco Crampton, Donal Moloney, Fiona G Roberts, Minyoung Choi, Fiona Gourlay, Mircea Teleaga, Jay Price, Freya Douglas Morris, Katharine Lazenby and Dominic Dispirito  Judges: David Roberts, Collector and Founder of DRAF/ Anj Smith, Artist / Patrick Morey Burrows, Art Source

Katharine Lazenby, Untitled, 2018

Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2018

Winner: Katharine Lazenby

Shortlisted Artists: John Sheehy, Victor Seaward, Fleur Yearsley, Coco Crampton, Donal Moloney, Fiona G Roberts, Minyoung Choi, Fiona Gourlay, Mircea Teleaga, Jay Price, Freya Douglas Morris, Katharine Lazenby and Dominic Dispirito

Judges: David Roberts, Collector and Founder of DRAF/ Anj Smith, Artist / Patrick Morey Burrows, Art Source

  Dentons Art Prize Autumn/Winter 2017    WInner: Alzbeta Jaresova    Shortlisted Artists:  Cameron Morgan, Caroline Abbotts, Maha Ahmed, Ella McCartney, Chris Baker, Rory Menage, Monika Firley, Orlanda Broom, Maria De Lima, Alzbeta Jaresova, Lisa Chang Lee, Omeima Mudawi-Rowlings  Judges: David Roberts, Collector and Founder of DRAF/ Mark Titchner, Artist / Carrie E A Scott, Curator and Arts Broadcaster

Dentons Art Prize Autumn/Winter 2017

WInner: Alzbeta Jaresova

Shortlisted Artists: Cameron Morgan, Caroline Abbotts, Maha Ahmed, Ella McCartney, Chris Baker, Rory Menage, Monika Firley, Orlanda Broom, Maria De Lima, Alzbeta Jaresova, Lisa Chang Lee, Omeima Mudawi-Rowlings

Judges: David Roberts, Collector and Founder of DRAF/ Mark Titchner, Artist / Carrie E A Scott, Curator and Arts Broadcaster

  Dentons Art Prize Autumn/Winter 2016    WInner: Alexandra Lethbridge    Shortlisted Artists:  Tristan Barlow, Phoebe Boswell, Rebecca Byrne, Adam Collier, Jennifer Hooper, Alexandra Lethbridge, Xiao-Yang Li, Natasha Malik, Nancy Milner, Jack Otway, Tamsin Relly   Judges:  Ellen Greig, Exhibitions & Events Curator of Chisenhale Gallery / Michael Landy, Artist / Maureen Paley, Founding Director of Maureen Paley 

Dentons Art Prize Autumn/Winter 2016

WInner: Alexandra Lethbridge

Shortlisted Artists: Tristan Barlow, Phoebe Boswell, Rebecca Byrne, Adam Collier, Jennifer Hooper, Alexandra Lethbridge, Xiao-Yang Li, Natasha Malik, Nancy Milner, Jack Otway, Tamsin Relly

Judges: Ellen Greig, Exhibitions & Events Curator of Chisenhale Gallery / Michael Landy, Artist / Maureen Paley, Founding Director of Maureen Paley 

  Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2017    Winner: Paresha Amin    Shortlisted Artists:  Aglae Bassens, Jaeyeon Yoo, Jia Cai, Jonathan Trayte, Lee Marshall, Paresha Amin, Phillip Reeves, Rafal Topolewski, Sophie Clements, Theo Niderost, Tom Hatton, Willem Weismann   Judges:  Hannah Barry, Gallerist / Valeria Napoleone, Collector and Philanthropist / Mark Titchner, Artist / Neil Wenman, Senior Director Hauser & Wirth / Richard Wentworth, Artist

Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2017

Winner: Paresha Amin

Shortlisted Artists: Aglae Bassens, Jaeyeon Yoo, Jia Cai, Jonathan Trayte, Lee Marshall, Paresha Amin, Phillip Reeves, Rafal Topolewski, Sophie Clements, Theo Niderost, Tom Hatton, Willem Weismann

Judges: Hannah Barry, Gallerist / Valeria Napoleone, Collector and Philanthropist / Mark Titchner, Artist / Neil Wenman, Senior Director Hauser & Wirth / Richard Wentworth, Artist

  Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2016    Winner: Aimee Parrott    Shortlisted Artists:  Alex Ball, Robert Dowling, Matthew Krishanu, Cara Nahaul, Sara Naim, Sif Nørskov, Jörg Obergfell, Nengi Omuku, Michael O'Reilly, Laurence Owen, Aimée Parrott, Charley Peters, Tim A Shaw, Yukako Shibata   Judges:  Ziba Ardalan, Founder and Curator of Parasol Unit / Susan Hiller, Artist / Simon Lee, Founding Director of Simon Lee Gallery

Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2016

Winner: Aimee Parrott

Shortlisted Artists: Alex Ball, Robert Dowling, Matthew Krishanu, Cara Nahaul, Sara Naim, Sif Nørskov, Jörg Obergfell, Nengi Omuku, Michael O'Reilly, Laurence Owen, Aimée Parrott, Charley Peters, Tim A Shaw, Yukako Shibata

Judges: Ziba Ardalan, Founder and Curator of Parasol Unit / Susan Hiller, Artist / Simon Lee, Founding Director of Simon Lee Gallery