Dentons Art Prize

Dentons Art Prize Autumn/Winter 2017 Shortlisted Artists: Cameron Morgan, Caroline Abbotts, Maha Ahmed, Ella McCartney, Chris Baker, Rory Menage, Monika Firley, Orlanda Broom, Maria De Lima, Alzbeta Jaresova, Lisa Chang Lee, Omeima Mudawi-Rowlings

Dentons Art Prize Autumn/Winter 2017

Shortlisted Artists: Cameron Morgan, Caroline Abbotts, Maha Ahmed, Ella McCartney, Chris Baker, Rory Menage, Monika Firley, Orlanda Broom, Maria De Lima, Alzbeta Jaresova, Lisa Chang Lee, Omeima Mudawi-Rowlings

Exciting cities remind you how very different spaces can be at different times of day and how they can be put to a diversity of uses.
What fun if walls had ears.

I found it so compelling to be in Dentons’ offices one evening and imagine a week’s footfall and debate, whilst realising that so much ambitious art had been both a foil and a witness.

What a great scheme this is, what a great conversation for all the participants to find themselves as players...
— Richard Wentworth
Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2017 Winner: Paresha Amin Shortlisted Artists: Aglae Bassens, Jaeyeon Yoo, Jia Cai, Jonathan Trayte, Lee Marshall, Paresha Amin, Phillip Reeves, Rafal Topolewski, Sophie Clements, Theo Niderost, Tom Hatton, Willem Weismann Judges: Hannah Barry, Gallerist / Valeria Napoleone, Collector and Philanthropist / Mark Titchner, Artist / Neil Wenman, Senior Director Hauser & Wirth / Richard Wentworth, Artist

Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2017

Winner: Paresha Amin

Shortlisted Artists: Aglae Bassens, Jaeyeon Yoo, Jia Cai, Jonathan Trayte, Lee Marshall, Paresha Amin, Phillip Reeves, Rafal Topolewski, Sophie Clements, Theo Niderost, Tom Hatton, Willem Weismann

Judges: Hannah Barry, Gallerist / Valeria Napoleone, Collector and Philanthropist / Mark Titchner, Artist / Neil Wenman, Senior Director Hauser & Wirth / Richard Wentworth, Artist

Dentons Art Prize Autumn/Winter 2016 WInner: Alexandra Lethbridge Shortlisted Artists: Tristan Barlow, Phoebe Boswell, Rebecca Byrne, Adam Collier, Jennifer Hooper, Alexandra Lethbridge, Xiao-Yang Li, Natasha Malik, Nancy Milner, Jack Otway, Tamsin Relly Judges: Ellen Greig, Exhibitions & Events Curator of Chisenhale Gallery / Michael Landy, Artist / Maureen Paley, Founding Director of Maureen Paley 

Dentons Art Prize Autumn/Winter 2016

WInner: Alexandra Lethbridge

Shortlisted Artists: Tristan Barlow, Phoebe Boswell, Rebecca Byrne, Adam Collier, Jennifer Hooper, Alexandra Lethbridge, Xiao-Yang Li, Natasha Malik, Nancy Milner, Jack Otway, Tamsin Relly

Judges: Ellen Greig, Exhibitions & Events Curator of Chisenhale Gallery / Michael Landy, Artist / Maureen Paley, Founding Director of Maureen Paley 

 
Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2016 Winner: Aimee Parrott Shortlisted Artists: Alex Ball, Robert Dowling, Matthew Krishanu, Cara Nahaul, Sara Naim, Sif Nørskov, Jörg Obergfell, Nengi Omuku, Michael O'Reilly, Laurence Owen, Aimée Parrott, Charley Peters, Tim A Shaw, Yukako Shibata Judges: Ziba Ardalan, Founder and Curator of Parasol Unit / Susan Hiller, Artist / Simon Lee, Founding Director of Simon Lee Gallery

Dentons Art Prize Spring/Summer 2016

Winner: Aimee Parrott

Shortlisted Artists: Alex Ball, Robert Dowling, Matthew Krishanu, Cara Nahaul, Sara Naim, Sif Nørskov, Jörg Obergfell, Nengi Omuku, Michael O'Reilly, Laurence Owen, Aimée Parrott, Charley Peters, Tim A Shaw, Yukako Shibata

Judges: Ziba Ardalan, Founder and Curator of Parasol Unit / Susan Hiller, Artist / Simon Lee, Founding Director of Simon Lee Gallery

The Dentons Art Prize was launched in January 2016 in collaboration with curator Niamh White and artist Tim A Shaw. The competition aims to support diverse and dynamic artists as they embark on their careers. It is a biannual monetary award of £5,000 that is given to one artist by a panel of independent judges. All shortlisted artists are given access to expert pro bono legal advice from Dentons and their artwork is offered for sale.