The Dentons Art Prize is a biannual monetary award of £5,000 that is given to one artist by an independent panel of judges. 

IMG_8666.jpg

Dentons Art Prize 6.0

Winner: Cherelle Sappleton

Shortlisted artists: Dave Farnham, Fiona Grady, Gili Lavy, Helen Bermingham, Henry Tyrrell, Jose Carlos Naranjo, Erola Arcalis, Sikelela Owen, Molly Brocklehurst, Damian Griffiths

Exciting cities remind you how very different spaces can be at different times of day and how they can be put to a diversity of uses.
What fun if walls had ears.

I found it so compelling to be in Dentons’ offices one evening and imagine a week’s footfall and debate, whilst realising that so much ambitious art had been both a foil and a witness.

What a great scheme this is, what a great conversation for all the participants to find themselves as players...
— Richard Wentworth
  Dentons Art Prize 5.0    Winner: Katharine Lazenby    Shortlisted Artists:  John Sheehy, Victor Seaward, Fleur Yearsley, Coco Crampton, Donal Moloney, Fiona G Roberts, Minyoung Choi, Fiona Gourlay, Mircea Teleaga, Jay Price, Freya Douglas Morris, Katharine Lazenby and Dominic Dispirito   Judges:  David Roberts, Collector and Founder of DRAF/ Anj Smith, Artist / Patrick Morey Burrows, Art Source

Dentons Art Prize 5.0

Winner: Katharine Lazenby

Shortlisted Artists: John Sheehy, Victor Seaward, Fleur Yearsley, Coco Crampton, Donal Moloney, Fiona G Roberts, Minyoung Choi, Fiona Gourlay, Mircea Teleaga, Jay Price, Freya Douglas Morris, Katharine Lazenby and Dominic Dispirito

Judges: David Roberts, Collector and Founder of DRAF/ Anj Smith, Artist / Patrick Morey Burrows, Art Source

  Dentons Art Prize 4.0    WInner: Alzbeta Jaresova    Shortlisted Artists:  Cameron Morgan, Caroline Abbotts, Maha Ahmed, Ella McCartney, Chris Baker, Rory Menage, Monika Firley, Orlanda Broom, Maria De Lima, Alzbeta Jaresova, Lisa Chang Lee, Omeima Mudawi-Rowlings   Judges:  David Roberts, Collector and Founder of DRAF/ Mark Titchner, Artist / Carrie E A Scott, Curator and Arts Broadcaster

Dentons Art Prize 4.0

WInner: Alzbeta Jaresova

Shortlisted Artists: Cameron Morgan, Caroline Abbotts, Maha Ahmed, Ella McCartney, Chris Baker, Rory Menage, Monika Firley, Orlanda Broom, Maria De Lima, Alzbeta Jaresova, Lisa Chang Lee, Omeima Mudawi-Rowlings

Judges: David Roberts, Collector and Founder of DRAF/ Mark Titchner, Artist / Carrie E A Scott, Curator and Arts Broadcaster

  Dentons Art Prize 2.0    WInner: Alexandra Lethbridge    Shortlisted Artists:  Tristan Barlow, Phoebe Boswell, Rebecca Byrne, Adam Collier, Jennifer Hooper, Alexandra Lethbridge, Xiao-Yang Li, Natasha Malik, Nancy Milner, Jack Otway, Tamsin Relly   Judges:  Ellen Greig, Exhibitions & Events Curator of Chisenhale Gallery / Michael Landy, Artist / Maureen Paley, Founding Director of Maureen Paley

Dentons Art Prize 2.0

WInner: Alexandra Lethbridge

Shortlisted Artists: Tristan Barlow, Phoebe Boswell, Rebecca Byrne, Adam Collier, Jennifer Hooper, Alexandra Lethbridge, Xiao-Yang Li, Natasha Malik, Nancy Milner, Jack Otway, Tamsin Relly

Judges: Ellen Greig, Exhibitions & Events Curator of Chisenhale Gallery / Michael Landy, Artist / Maureen Paley, Founding Director of Maureen Paley

  Dentons Art Prize 3.0    Winner: Paresha Amin    Shortlisted Artists:  Aglae Bassens, Jaeyeon Yoo, Jia Cai, Jonathan Trayte, Lee Marshall, Paresha Amin, Phillip Reeves, Rafal Topolewski, Sophie Clements, Theo Niderost, Tom Hatton, Willem Weismann   Judges:  Hannah Barry, Gallerist / Valeria Napoleone, Collector and Philanthropist / Mark Titchner, Artist / Neil Wenman, Senior Director Hauser & Wirth / Richard Wentworth, Artist

Dentons Art Prize 3.0

Winner: Paresha Amin

Shortlisted Artists: Aglae Bassens, Jaeyeon Yoo, Jia Cai, Jonathan Trayte, Lee Marshall, Paresha Amin, Phillip Reeves, Rafal Topolewski, Sophie Clements, Theo Niderost, Tom Hatton, Willem Weismann

Judges: Hannah Barry, Gallerist / Valeria Napoleone, Collector and Philanthropist / Mark Titchner, Artist / Neil Wenman, Senior Director Hauser & Wirth / Richard Wentworth, Artist

  Dentons Art Prize 1.0    Winner: Aimee Parrott    Shortlisted Artists:  Alex Ball, Robert Dowling, Matthew Krishanu, Cara Nahaul, Sara Naim, Sif Nørskov, Jörg Obergfell, Nengi Omuku, Michael O'Reilly, Laurence Owen, Aimée Parrott, Charley Peters, Tim A Shaw, Yukako Shibata   Judges:  Ziba Ardalan, Founder and Curator of Parasol Unit / Susan Hiller, Artist / Simon Lee, Founding Director of Simon Lee Gallery

Dentons Art Prize 1.0

Winner: Aimee Parrott

Shortlisted Artists: Alex Ball, Robert Dowling, Matthew Krishanu, Cara Nahaul, Sara Naim, Sif Nørskov, Jörg Obergfell, Nengi Omuku, Michael O'Reilly, Laurence Owen, Aimée Parrott, Charley Peters, Tim A Shaw, Yukako Shibata

Judges: Ziba Ardalan, Founder and Curator of Parasol Unit / Susan Hiller, Artist / Simon Lee, Founding Director of Simon Lee Gallery